By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Five Bat Cats earn All-Star honors
spt deh bat cats logo
DERBY Great Bend Bat Cat Chris Swanberg drove home four runs to spark a 8-5 victory Wednesday over the Derby Twins, the Bat Cats first Jayhawk League baseball win.

Great Bend Bat Cats pitchers Tanner Howe (2-1, 6.75 ERA) and Steven Beard (3-0, 1.53 ERA), Collin Meinert (..366), Daunte Freeman (.370, 17 RBI) and Luke Repka (.308, 14 RBI, 13 R) earned Sunflower-All-Star baseball honors. Bat Cat coach Roger Ward joins the coaching staff. Reliever Easton Young (1-0; 19 K-10 IP; 0.00 ERA) was bypassed. 

The Westar Energy All-Star Game is scheduled at 7 p.m. Tuesday, July 2 at Eck Stadium at Wichita State.

WEST ALL-STARS

P—Jarret Dotson, Wichita Sluggers (Pittsburg State); Tanner Howe, Great Bend Bat Cats (Barton CC); Noah Kelly, Hutchinson Monarchs (Barstow CC); Nate Postlethwait, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (Pittsburg State); Noah Fiehn, Salina Shock (Northwood University); Jacob Uhing, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (NW Oklahoma State); Steven Beard, Great Bend Bat Cats (Sam Houston State); Lane Koetter, Wichita Sluggers (Northeast CC); Matt Dillard, Hutchinson Monarchs (Sam Houston State)

C—Zach Baxley, Wichita Sluggers (Hutchinson CC); Andrew Miller, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (UT-Arlington)

IF—Blake Rambusch, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (Grayson College); Collin Meinert, Great Bend Bat Cats (Rock Valley College); Jackson Glenn, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (Dallas Baptist); Dylan Nedved, Hutchinson Monarchs (Hutchinson CC); Austin Bonnel, Andale Warhawks (Coffeyville CC); Taylor Barber, Hutchinson Monarchs (UTSA); Tanner Buckley, Andale Warhawks (Butler CC); Antonio Gauthier, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (New Orleans); Luke Repka, Great Bend Bat Cats (Sam Houston State); Colton Bertus, Wichita Sluggers (Central Oklahoma)

OF—Kyler Castillo, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (New Mexico); Daunte Freeman, Great Bend Bat Cats (St. Mary); Brayden Whitchurch, Hutchinson Monarchs (Allen CC); Mason Hartman, Wichita Sluggers (Pittsburg State); Colton Cowser, Hutchinson Monarchs (Sam Houston State); Tresten Kennard, Cheney Diamond Dawgs (New Orleans)

COACHES—Pat Hon, Alex Butterfield, Deron McCue, Jake Jones, Roger Ward

EAST ALL-STARS

P—Dakota Rodd, Mulvane Patriots (Southwestern College); You-Lun Huang, Haysville Aviators (Fu Jen Catholic); Drew Gooch, El Dorado Broncos (UT Arlington); Spencer Cochran, Derby Twins (Oklahoma State); Josh Young, El Dorado Broncos (MTSU); Mark Timmins, Mulvane Patriots (SE Nebraska CC); Zach Bravo, Newton Rebels (Butler CC); Jake Hammond, Derby Twins (LSU-Eunice); Ruben Portillo, Newton Rebels (Eastern Arizona College)

C—Colby Standard, Mulvane Patriots (Butler CC); Enzo Benventre, Newton Rebels (Cuyahoga CC); Caleb Stull, Mulvane Patriots (Harding University); Dayan Reinoso, Haysville Aviators (Chesapeake College)

IF—Senituli Taufahema, Haysville Aviators (College of the Canyons); Ricardo Paris, Newton Rebels (Friends University); Kemper Bednar, Mulvane Patriots (Kansas City CC); Bryan Lawrence, Salina Shock (LSU-Eunice); Mike Karam, Salina Shock (Northwood University); Alex Smith, Salina Shock (University of Texas at Tyler); Livan Reinoso, Haysville Aviators (Chesapeak College); Conner Kin, El Dorado Broncos (Northwood University)

OF—Terrell Huggins, Newton Rebels (Gateway CC); Justin Bundy, Derby Twins (NW Oklahoma State); Jaime Richey, El Dorado Broncos (Cisco College); Ryan Chargo, Salina Shock (Northwood University); Jake Melton, El Dorado Broncos (Undecided); Keaton Candor, Haysville Aviators (Concordia University)

COACHES—Lance Spongberg, Bill Shaw, Brett Clark, Channing Williams, Grant Bachura, Michael Billinger