By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Hoisington hurdler wins two events
Hoisington cardinal logo

SCOTT CITY — Hoisington hurdler Samantha Colson swept the 100-meter hurdles (16.93) and 300 hurdles (50.65) to lead the Cardinals to second place at the Scott City Relays.

Maleigha Schmidt won the pole vault (10-0) followed by runner-up Jessi Kindscher (9-6).

Runner-up finishes were earned by Hoisington’s Xavier Robinson, long jump (21-11/4) and triple jump (42-9) and 

the girls 400-meter relay (52.22) with Maleigha Schmidt, Bailey Sanders, Suzanna Schneider and Samantha Colson.

SCOTT CITY RELAYS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES—1—Phillipsburg 91; 2—Hoisington 70; 3—Cimarron 66; 4—Scott City 63; 5—Colby 61; 6—Hoxie 59; 7—Sublette 48; 8—Rawkins Co. 25;  9—Oakley 21; 10—Ulysses 13

GIRLS RESULTS

100m—1—Greeson, Sub, 12.88; 5—Schneider, 13.51

100m hurdles—1—Colson, H, 16.93; 2—Sanders, 17.09

200m—1— Greeson, Sub, 27.06; 4—Schneider, 28.1; 12—Lamatsch, 28.86

300m hurdles—1—Colson, H, 50.65; 4—Sanders, 51.99

400m—1—Babcock, P, 1:01.9; 5—Lamatsch, 1:03.4; 16—Guthrie, 1:08.81; 19—Kindscher, 1:10.68

800m—1—Bartlett, Cim, 2:29.29 

1,600m—1—Murdock, Colby, 5:48.03

3,200m—1—Hawkins, SC, 13:17.85

400m relay—1—Phillipsburg, 52.22; 2—Hoisington, 52.34 (Schmidt, Sanders, Schneider, Colson)

1,600m relay—1—Scott City, 4:16.89; 9—Hoisington, 4:38.64 (Colson, Guthrie, Schmidt, Lamatsch)

3,200m relay—1—Cimarron, 10:08.8

High jump—1—Lowrie, Oak, 5-0

Long jump—1—Lankas, Rawlins, 16-10; 7—Schneider, 15-21/4; 11—Lamatsch, 14-61/2; 27—Kindscher, 13-2

Triple jump—1—Wilson, Cim, 35-51/4

Shot put—1—Babcock, P, 38-51/2

Discus—1—Balluch, Hoxie, 115-1; 11—Sanders, 87-5; 34—Grover, 59-1

Javelin—1—Shields, Colby, 111-10; 3—Schmidt, 99-9; 32—Grover, 58-10

Pole vault—1—Schmidt, H, 10-0; 2—Kindschner, 9-6

BOYS TEAM SCORES—1—Scott City 156; 2—Colby 82; 3—Stanton Co. 61; 4—Oakley 33; 5—Hoxie 31; 6—Wichita County 29.5; 7—Cimarron 29; 8—Hoisington 26.5; 9—Ulysses 24; 10—Goodland 23  

BOYS RESULTS

100m—1—Schippers, Colby, 11.19; 6—X. Robinson, 11.79; 13—Mason, 11.7; 14—Pedigo, 11.71

110m hurdles—1—Faurot, SC, 15.2

200m—1—Schippers, Colby, 22.78; 7—X. Robinson, 23.88; 8—Pedigo, 25.06; 21—Mason, 24.47

300m hurdles—1—Whalen, WC, 41.72; 13—Yott, 47.6; 15—Morris, 48.07 

400m—1—Wren, SC, 50.72; 20—Mason, 58.86

800m—1—Hayes, SC, 2:02.26; 8—Richards, 2:15.3; 14—Doss, 2:18.85; 24—Mater, 3:00.26

1,600m—1—Thomas, SC, 4:21.7; 5—Yott, 5:06.18; 13—Doss, 5:17.02; 18—Hipp, 5:26.9

3,200m—1—Thomas, SC, 9:59.84; 12—Doss, 12:13.37; 14—Hipp, 12:24.0; 23—Mater, 15:24.89

400m relay—1—Scott City, 43.88; 7—Hoisington, 45.9 (Mason, Pedigo, C. Robinson, Haxton)

1,600m relay—1—Scott City, 3:28.9; 13—Hoisington, 3:51.94 (Mason, Richards, Morris, C. Robinson)

3,200m relay—1—Scott City, 8:23.16; 11—Hoisington, 8:32.07 (Chambers, Richards, Yott, Doss) 

High jump—1—Kennedy, Hoxie, 5-10  

Long jump—1—Puyear, Stanton, 22-91/4; 2—X. Robinson, 21-11/4; 30—Steinert, 16-3; 34—Cross, 15-31/4

Triple jump—1—Puyear, Stanton, 42-93/4; 2—X. Robinson, 42-9; 17—Steinert, 35-71/4

Shot put—1— Slaven, Colby,48-7; 4—Pedigo, 44-9; 9—Philbern, 42-21/4; 20—Mogbo, 37-101/2

Discus—1—Aleman, Stanton, 150-2; 7—Mogbo, 116-0; 9—Philbern, 114-5; 18—ball, 106-3

Javelin—1—Vulgamore, SC, 169-6; 5—Mason, 139-5; 28—Steinert, 100-0

Pole vault—1—Mendoza, U, 13-6; 5—Ball, 11-0; 9—Haxton, 10-6