By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
KBCA state basketball rankings
SJBOYS

KBCA STATE RANKINGS

GIRLS

1A—1—Central Plains 9-0; 2—Olpe 10-0; 3—Hanover 8-0; 4—Rural Vista 7-0; 5—Thunder Ridge 6-0; 6—South Gray 9-1; 7—Cunningham 10-0; 8—Otis-Bison 9-0; 9—Clifton-Clyde 8-0; 10—Waverly 4-1.

2A—1—Sterling 7-1; 2—Garden Plain 7-1; 3—Alma Wabaunsee 6-0; 4—Wakeeney Trego 9-0; 5—Spearville 9-0; 6—Jefferson North 7-0; 7—Hoxie 7-1; 8—West Elk 7-0; 9—Hillsboro 6-2; 10—Valley Heights 8-1.

3A— 1—Nemaha Central 6-0; 2—Halstead 7-1; 3—Cheney 9-1; 4—Sabetha 6-0; 5—Colby 9-0; 6—Scott City 7-1; 7—Riley County 6-0;  8—Haven 6-2; 9—Phillipsburg 8-1; 10—Eureka 6-1.

4A—1—SM Miege 6-1; 2—KC Piper 9-2; 3—Circle 8-0; 4—Baldwin 7-1; 5—Nickerson 8-1; 6—Andale 6-1; 7—Eudora 7-1; 8—Clay Center 5-2; 9—Chanute 7-1; 10—Louisburg 5-2. 

5A—1—St. Thomas Aquinas 6-0; 2—McPherson 9-0; 3—Topeka Seaman 6-1; 4—Salina Central 7-1; 5—Andover Central 7-1; 6—Maize South 8-1; 7—Wichita Carroll 7-2; 8—Goddard Eisenhower 5-3; 9—KC Sumner 6-2; 10—KC Schagle 4-1.

6A—1— Topeka High 7-0; 2—Liberal 8-0; 3—SM Northwest 8-0; 4—Wichita Heights 9-0; 5—Olathe East 7-1; 6—Derby 7-1; 7—Blue Valley North 7-2; 8—Olathe West 6-2; 9—SM West 4-3; 10—Wichita Southeast 5-3.

BOYS

1A—1—Lebo 8-0; 2—Osborne 7-0; 3—Berean Academy 10-0; 4—Madison-Hamilton 9-0; 5—South Gray 9-1; 6—South Central 10-1; 7—St. John 7-2; 8—Meade 7-1; 9—St. Francis 6-2; 8—Valley Falls 8-1.   

2A—1—Lawrence Seabury 6-0; 2—Garden Plain 5-1; 3—Shawnee Maranatha 7-0; 4—Salina Sacred Heart 7-1; 5—Mission Valley 6-0; 6—Plainville 5-1; 7—Northern Heights 7-0; 8—Hoxie 7-1; 9—Ellinwood 7-2; 10—Skyline 6-1. 

3A—1—Hesston 8-1; 2—Hugoton 7-0; 3—Wichita Collegiate 6-2; 4—Rock Creek 7-0; 5—Riley County 5-1; 6—Beloit 6-1;  7—Larned 7-2; 8—Minneapolis 7-2; 9—Haven 9-0; 10—Royal Valley.

4A—1—KC Piper 10-0; 2—Parsons 10-0; 3—SM Miege 5-1; 4—Augusta 6-2;  5—Buhler 6-2; 6—Ottawa 4-3; 7—Eudora 4-2; 8—Tonganoxie 4-3; 9—Rose Hill 7-3; 10—Chanute 4-4. 

5A—1—Wichita Carroll 8-0; 2—Andover High 8-0; 3—Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel 7-2; 4—St. Thomas Aquinas 5-2; 5—Basehor-Linwood 6-2; 6—Highland Park 5-2; 7—Blue Valley SW 4-2; 8—Goddard Eisenhower 6-2; 9—McPherson 6-3; 10—Salina South 7-2.

6A—1—Campus 7-0; 2—Blue Valley Northwest 5-2; 3—Derby 6-1; 4—Blue Valley North 6-1; 5—KC Harmon 7-0; 6—Manhattan 7-1; 7—Lawrence Free State 5-2; 8—Olathe West 7-1;  9—Blue Valley West 4-3; 10—Washburn Rural 7-1.